October 7th-9th, 2022

Winners’ Circle

Past champions of Can-Am DanceSport Gala

Can-Am DanceSport Gala has a long and distinguished history as one of North America’s most prestigious DanceSport competitions. Below is a list of previous winners.

Results by Category:

Can-Am Open Professional Champions
Can-Am Professional Rising Star
Pro-Am Scholarship Winners
Pro-Am Winners
Can-Am Open Amateur Champions
Can-Am Amateur Senior Champions
Can-Am Juvenile & Junior Champions
Can-Am Amateur Youth/16+/U21 Champions
Can-Am Top Teacher Award
Can-Am Mixed Amateur Champions
Can-Am Special Achievement Award Recipients

* Denotes “Canadian Open Professional Champions”

Can-Am Open Professional Latin Championships

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019-2018 – Ilya Maletin & Polina Mayer, Ontario
2017-2016 – Kamil Studenny & Anna Pelypenko, Ontario
2015 – Nikolay Voronovich & Maria Nikolishina, California
2014 – Jean Philippe Milot & Laurence Bolduc, Quebec
2013 – Kamil Studenny & Anna Pelypenko, Ontario
2012 – Francis Lafreniere & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
2011 – Andre Paramonov & Natalie Paramonov, Florida
2003 – Jonathan Roberts & Anna Trebunskaya, California*
2002 – Alain Doucet & Anik Jolicoeur-Doucet, Quebec*
2001 – Edward Apolonov & Olga Komanovskaya, New York*
2000 – Louis Van Amstel & Karyna Smirnoff, USA*
1999 – Bill Sparks & Kimberly Mitchell, Ohio*
1998 – Stephane Champagne & Manon Hurteau, Quebec*
1997-1996 – Jean-Marc Genereux & France Mousseau, Quebec*

Can-Am Open Professional International Ballroom Champions

2021 – Jonathan Test & Tatiana Mehcheryakova, Quebec
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019-2017 – Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen, Ontario
2016-2013 – Anton Lebedev & Anna Borshch, Ontario
2012-2011 – Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk, New York
2003 – Danny Quilliam & Lynn Jolicoeur, Quebec*
2002-2001 – Alain Doucet & Anik Jolicoeur-Doucet, Quebec*
2000-1998 – Jonathan Wilkins & Katusha Demidova, New York*
1997 – Alain Doucet & Anik Jolicoeur, Quebec*
1996 – Clive Phillips & Karen McDonald, New York*

Can-Am Open Professional American Rhythm Champions

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019-2017 – Dmitry Nikishkin & Olena Shvets-Nikishkin, New York
2016 – Boris Vdovine & Patricia Estay, Ontario
2015 – Aaron & Iryna DeSoto, Illinois
2014-2013 – Boris Vdovine & Patricia Estay, Ontario
2011 – Peter & Alexandra Perzhu, Florida
2003 – Bob Powers & Julia Gorchakova, Arizona*
2002-2000 – Gleb Makaraov & Tatiyana Makarov, New Jersey*
1999-1997 – Bob Powers & Julia Gorchakova, Arizona*
1996 – Robert Guay & Johanne Lemoureux, Quebec*

Can-Am Open Professional American Smooth Champions

2021 – Dmytro Gurkov & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019 – Dmytro Gurkov & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2018 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2017 – Dmitry Ilushenov & Kateryna Stytsenko, Ontario
2016 – Mazen Hamza & Izabella, Pennsylvania
2015 – Kyle & Alie Spinder, California
2014-2012 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2011 – Peter & Alexandra Perzhu, Florida
2003 – Rami Eckhaus & Naama Tabori, Israel*
2002 – Gleb Makaraov & Tatiyana Makarov, New Jersey*
2001-2000 – Michael Mead & Toni Redpath, California*
1999-1996 – Clive Phillips & Karen McDonald, New York*

Can-Am Open Professional Theatrical/Cabaret Champions

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2018 – Vadim Garbuzov & Kathrin Menzinger, Austria
2016 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2015 – Kyle & Alie Spinder, California
2014-2012 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2011 – Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
2003 – Taggard Andrews & Michelle Madore, New York
2002 – Lucas Jaime & Michelle Lamb, New York
2001-2000 – David Howland & Vivienne Ramsey, North Carolina
1999 – Lucas Jaime & Marianne Bettinger, New York
1998-1997 – Roberto Pagan & Lori Ann Greenhouse, New Jersey

Can-Am Open Professional Show-Routine Champions

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019 – Patrick Derry& Anastasia Trutneva, Ontario
2018 – Vadim Garbuzov & Kathryn Menzinger, Austria
2017 – Richard Lifshitz & Laura Robinson
2016 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2015 – Nikolay Voronovich & Maria Nikolishina, California
2014 – Carlos Zapata & Dora Yaneva, Ontario
2013 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2012 – Francis Lafrenier & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
2011 – Andre Paramanov & Natalie Paramanov, Florida
2003 – Bob Powers & Julia Gorchakova, Arizona
2002 – Taggard Andrews & Michelle Madore, New York
2001-2000 – David Howland & Vivienne Ramsey, North Carolina
1999-1998 – Clive Phillips & Karen McDonald, New York

Rising Star Professional International Latin

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2018 – Eyal Gleanz & Amanda Pearl, Ontario
2017 – Nurlan Gallyamov & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2015 – Steve Forrest & Bianca Izzo, Quebec
2014 – Dmytro & Nina Kovalenko, New Jersey
2013 – Rafael Piecyk & Betty Attia, Ontario
2011 – Danny Arbour & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
2003 – Stephane & Isabelle Jacques, Ontario
2002 – Roland & Ekaterina Michtchenko, British Columbia
2001 – Jonathan Roberts & Anna Trebunskaya, California
2000 – Carlos Pabon & Melanie Sandvik, USA
1999 – Jean-Martin Perreault & Ana-Paula Vicente, Quebec
1998 – Claude Crevier & Kathy McCraw, Quebec
1997 – Igor & Polna Pilipenchuk, Maryland

Rising Star Professional International Ballroom

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2018 – Dmytro Startsev & Natalia Laskowiecka, Ontario
2017 – Yvan Piwovarov & Irina Khanova, Ontario
2015 – Steve Forrest & Bianca Izzo, Quebec
2013 – Janis Kukainis & Milda Gecaite, New Jersey
2012 – Vladislav Shahov & Inna Ognianova, New York
2011 – Paolo & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida
2003 – Vitaliy Logishev & Elisabeth Zukow, Ontario
2002 – Krzystok Kulig & Aleksandra Niewinska, Poland
2001 – Vadim Mostovoy & Angela Mostovoy, Ontario
2000 – Danny Quilliam & Lynn Jolicoeur, Quebec
1999 – Massimo Pennati & Silvia Zanardi, Italy
1998 – Ben Ermis & Shalene Archer, Tennessee
1997 – Igor & Polina Pilipenchuk, Maryland

Rising Star Professional American Rhythm

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019 – David Rodriguez & Emilie Charest, Quebec
2018 – Julius Solano & Lauren Stephenson, New York
2017 – Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Ontario
2016 – Kosta Trifunovic & Dinara Khayrulina, New York
2015 – Aaron & Iryna DeSoto, Illinois
2014 – Viktor Tkachenko & Yuliya Lukina, New York
2013 – Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
2011 – Aaron DeSoto & Rachel Len, Illinois
2003 – Felipe Telona Jr. & Carolina Orlovsky, New Jersey
2002 – Martin Dentigny & Patty Contenta, Quebec
2001 – Andrey & Anastasia Abrashim, New York
2000 – David Medeiros & Anne Marie, Tennessee
1999 – Clive Phillips & Karen McDonald, New York
1998 – Carlos Lourenco & Sarah Lanager, Ontario
1997 – Tony Scheppler & Starlina Collin, New York

Rising Star Professional American Smooth

2021 – Not Held
2020 – Not Held (COVID)
2019 – Vadim Safonov & Alina Safonova, Ontario
2018 – Patrick Derry & Anastasia Trutneva, Ontario
2017 – Morten Jensen & Ashley Mokris, Connecticut
2016 – Kosta Trifunovic & Dinara Khayrulina, New York
2015 – Adrian & Hannah Dydynski, Illinois
2014 – Dmitry Ilyushenov & Kateryna Stytsenko, Ontario
2013 – Christopher & April Muller, Texas
2012 – Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2011 – Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
2002 – Martin Dontigny & Patty Contenta, Quebec
2001 – Dale Neale & Ava Kaye, California
2000 – Glen Makarov & Tatiyana Makarov, New York
1999 – Steven Dougherty & Patricia Dates-O’Brien, New York
1998 – Robert Guay & Johanne Lamouneux, Quebec
1997 – John & Carol Clark, New Jersey

Can-Am Open Amateur International Latin Champions

2019-2018 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2018 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2017 – Alex Maslanka & Christine Budniak, Ontario
2016-2014 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2013 – Tal Livshitz & Ilana Kesselman, New Jersey
2012-2011 – Jean Philippe Milot & Laurence Bolduc, Quebec
2003 – Christian Millette & Claudia Primeau Sauve, Quebec
2002 – Vaidas Shkimelis & Jurga Pupelyte, Lithuania
2001 – Kevin King & Olga Rodionova, Texas
2000 – Nicholas Quesnoit & Gemma Girling, England
1999-1996 – Martin Lefebvre & Stephanie Pouliot, Quebec

Can-Am Open Amateur International Ballroom Champions

2019 – Nikita Druzhynin & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2018 – Florin Vlad & Natalia O’Connor-Vlad
2017-2014 – James Cutler & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2013-2012 – Iaroslav Bieliei & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2011 – Alex Gunnarsson & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2003 – Alexandre Chalkevich & Larissa Kerbel, Ontario
2002 – Andrius Ivashauskas & Jurgita Dingelyte, Lithuania
2001 – Jean-Francois Messier & Marie Bolduc, Quebec
2000 – Mads Abildstrup & Mia Moltke, Denmark
1999 – Robert Regnoli & Tania Berto, Italy
1998-1996 – Robert Tang & Beverley Cayton-Tang, Ontario

Can-Am Open Amateur American Rhythm Champions

2019 – Robert Yee & Lisa Liang, Ontario
2013-2011 – John & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario
2003 – Tony Bombini & Lina Perruza, Ontario
2002 – Phong Co & Lydia Moreyne, Quebec
2001 – Taggard Andrews & Michelle Madore, New York
2000 – Robyn Murcar & Melanie Palmquist, Alberta
1999-1996 – Nels Peterson & Theresa Kimler, Minnesota

Can-Am Open Amateur American Smooth Champions

2019 – Marc & Elena Pope, Ontario
2016 – Joe Scire & Susana Mota, Ontario
2013-2011 – John & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario
2003 – Tony Bombini & Lina Perruza, Ontario
2001-1999 – Gary Stroick & Carol Post-Stroick, Minnesota
1998 – Dennis & Karen MLaughlin, Alberta
1997 – Gary Stroick & Carol Post-Stroick, Minnesota
1996 – Mike & Lucy Slywka, Ohio

Can-Am Junior International Ballroom Champions

2019 – Sebastian Lennox & Veronica Baranova, Ontario
2018 – Pavel Ivanov & Katerina Novotarska, Ontario
2016 – Anton Truveller & Anastasia Sinyauskaya, Ontario
2014 – Michael Goldshtein & Julia Zakaneva, Ontario
2012 – Max Barron & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2011 – Tony Cooperman & Sabrina Flisfeder, Ontario
2001 – Natan Rositsan & Yana Goldshtein, Ontario
2000 – Matus Averbuch & Katya Fadeeva, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Junior/Youth Showdance Champions

2018-2019 – Timothy Dumbrava & Cassidy Grossi, Ontario

Can-Am Junior International Latin Champions

2019 – Erik Zhelasko& Michelle Frydman, Ontario
2018 – Mark Karmalita & Anna Li, Ontario
2016 – Raul Sulea & Sabrina Le, Quebec
2015 – Danny Zhelasko & Emma Gladubakh, Ontario
2014-2013 – Michael Goldshtein & Julia Zakaneva, Ontario
2012 – Max Barron & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2011 – Tony Cooperman & Sabrina Flisfeder, Ontario
2003 – Natan Rositsan & Andra Vaidilaite, Ontario
2002 – Wesley Cheng & Dasha Papsouev, Ontario
2001 – Natan Rositsan & Yana Goldshtein, Ontario
2000 – Matus Averbuch & Katya Fadeeva, Ontario
1999 – Damian Gorz & Ewelina Rostkowski, Ontario
1998 – Damian Zielinski & Ewelina Rostkowski, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Under 21 International Latin Champions

2018 – Idan Daich & Rumi Dolmaya, Ontario
2014 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Under 21 International Ballroom Champions

2018 – Anton Truveller & Ekaterina Rek, Ontario
2014 – Maciej Zieba & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur 16+ International Latin Championships

2018 – Idan Daich & Rumi Dolmaya, Ontario
2016-2017 – Alex Maslanka & Christine Budniak, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur 16+ International Ballroom Championships

2017 – Tony Cooperman & Rickie Taylor
2016-2015 – Simon Richard & Adriana Izzo, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Youth International Latin Champions

2018 – Danny Zhelasko & Anastasia Sinyauskaya, Ontario
2016 – Alex Maslanka & Christine Budniak, Ontario
2013 – Richard Lifshitz & Greta Korju, Ontario
2012 – Richard Lifshitz & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Quebec
2011 – Michel Finkelstein & Diana Proskurin, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Youth International Ballroom Champions

2018 – Victor Zavialov & Nicole Konchin, Ontario
2016 – Simon Richard & Adriana Izzo, Quebec
2015 – Samuel Golubok & Dasha Pushkareva, Ontario
2013 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2012 – Aliaksandr Samosiuk & Rina Brandt, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Senior I International Ballroom Champions

2019 – Sylvain Collette & Caroline Trudeau, Quebec
2016 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec
2015 – Claude Guay & Ginette Beaulieu, Quebec
2013-2012 – Horace Hu & Agnes Yuan, Ontario
2011 – Laurence Chan & Anna Chan, Ontario
2000 – Dieter Keppeller & Manuella Schraut-Keppeller, Germany
1999 – Fabio Pilon & Magdalena Merelli, Italy

Can-Am Amateur Senior I International Latin Champions

2018 – Luc Lavigne & Josee Latuulippe, Quebec
2015 – Sunny So & Margo Slota, Ontario
2013 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec
2012 – Roland & Carol Cyr, New Brunswick
2011 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Senior II International Ballroom Champions

2019 – Mark & Karen Tyo, Ontario
2017-2015 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec
2014 – William Lee & Fiona Tam, Ontario
2013 – Vince & Irina Feingold, New Jersey
2012 – Roland Stahl & Francine Poissant, Ontario
2011 – George Lindholm & Deborah Wong, British Columbia

Can-Am Amateur Senior II International Latin Champions

2018-2017 – Luc Lavigne & Josee Latuulippe
2015 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Senior III International Ballroom Champions

2019 – Mark & Karen Tyo, Ontario
2018-2017 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec
2016 – Stephen & Barbara Ko, Ontario
2015 – Claude Guay & Ginette Beaulieu, Quebec
2013-2012 – Vince & Irina Feingold, New Jesrsey
2011 – David Reddin & Marie Robinson, Ontario

Senior 3 Latin Championship

2019-2018 – Pierre Legault & Lyne Villeneuve, Quebec

Can-Am Formation Team Champions

2017 – Sofia Sky Dance Co., Ontario
2015 – Love to Dance Studio, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Show/Routine Champions

2016 – Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2015 – Marco Tremblay Brosseau & Alice Muraru, Quebec

Can-Am Open Pro/Am Show-Routine Champions

2018 – Jackie Rooney /w Sharon Levit, Ontario
2017 – Carlynn Reed /w Carlos Zapata, Ontario
2016 – Olga Plugina /w Carlos Zapata, Ontario
2015 – Valeria Chayko /w Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
2014-2013 – Carlynn Reed /w Carlos Zapata, Ontario
2012 – Valeria Chayko /w Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario

Pro/Am 9-Dance Championship

2018-2017 – Alicia Hawryluk & Dmytro Gurkov, Ontario
2016 – Susan Iverson w/ Jay Larson, Minnesota

Pro/Am 10-Dance Championship B

2019 – Lori Greco& Patrick Derry, Ontario
2018 – Marc Pope & Alexandra Plaza, Ontario

Can-Am Pro/Am Open Scholarship Champions, American Smooth

2018
(A) Fiona Su & Slava Gorbunov, Ontario
(B) Alicia Hawryluk & Dmitry Gurkov, Ontario
(C) Sherry Dong & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR1) Faye Mattachione & Timor Valdman, Ontario
(SR2) Margie Juanillo & Matt Hauer, New Jersey

2017
(A) Tayler McGraw & Richard Velastegui, Ontatio
(B) Alicia Hawryluk & Dmytro Gurkov, Ontario
(C) Sherry Dong & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR) Jo Garber & Richard Tonizzo, Ontario

2016
(B) Jackie Marchegiano & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(C) Sherry Dong & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton & Ole Burlay, Ontario

2015
(A) Astrid Pacher /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Sherry Dong /w Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2014
(A) Paula Allen /w Egor Shalvarov, Ontario
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Sherry Dong /w Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR) Ulla Sonshine /w Igor Fylymonchyk, Omtario

2013
(A) Nathalie Vuong /w Volvick Edouard, Quebec
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec
(SR) Susan Sordoni /w Vincenzo Minieri, Pennsylvania

2012
(A) Joanne Smith /w Sharone Levit, Ontario
(B) Joanne Smith /w Sharone Levit, Ontario
(C) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2011
(A) Joanne Smith /w Sharone Levit, Ontario
(B) Joanne Smith /w Sharone Levit, Ontario
(C) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec

Can-Am Pro/Am Open Scholarship Champions, International Ballroom

2018
(A) Ekaterina Konysheva & Gordon Fong, Ontario
(B) Kasia Majewski & Yuriy Shelkovyy, Ontario

2017
(C) Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario

2016
(B) Magdalena Yuen & Sergei Pogonet, Ontario
(C) Yee Kwan Lam & Sergei Pogonet, Ontario

2015
(A) Michelle Yeh /w Anton Lebedev, Ontario
(B) Michelle Peng /w Mikhail Avdeev, British Columbia
(C) Miriam Graham /w Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
(SR) Sandy Fortier /w Richard Tonizzo, Ontario

2014
(A) Carole Simmons /w Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
(B) Penny Doncaster /w Sylvain Cardinal, Ontario
(SR) Kay Wong /w Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario

2013
(A) Carole Simmons /w Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
(B) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec
(C) Vince Feingold /w Frantsiska Yordanova, New Jersey
(SR) Shirley Lui /w Serghei Pogonet, Ontario

2012
(A) Zlatoslava Petrak /w Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
(B) Beverly Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec
(C) Elena Lee /w Slava Sergiev, Maryland
(SR) Marie-Claude Ashley /w Slava Sergiev, Maryland

2011
(B) Beverly Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec
(C) Judy Kung /w Serghei Pogonet, Ontario

Can-Am Pro/Am Open Scholarship Champions, American Rhythm

2018
(A) Tayler McGraw &Timor Valdman, Ontario
(B) Alicia Hawryluk & Dmytro Gurkov, Ontario
(C) Martin Cote & Alina Safonova, Ontario
(SR1) Fay Mattachione & Timor Valdman, Ontario
(SR2) Margie Juanillo & Marc Hauer, New Jersey

2017
(A) Melinda DeNicola & Mark Igor Sputnov, Ontario
(B) Alicia Hawryluk & Dmytro Gurkov, Ontario
(C) Faye Mattichione & Timor Valdman, Ontario

2016
(A) Jessica D’Ambrogio & Patrick Derry, Ontario
(B) Patti Collins & Patrick Derry, Ontario
(C) Susan Iverson & Jay Larson, Minnesota
(SR) Liddy Patra & Daniel Seguin, Alberta

2015
(A) Astrid Pacher /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Faye Mattachione /w Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2014
(A) Astrid Pacher /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(B) Faye Mattachione /w Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2013
(A) Nathalie Vuong /w Volvick Edouard, Quebec
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Gabriella Calender /w Slava Gorbunov, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2012
(A) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Lynda Montis /w Andras Urniezius, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2011
(A) Brianna Yadgir /w Aaron DeSoto, Illinois
(B) Nadia Sicilia /w Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
(C) Elizabeth Graham /w Ernest Mallais, Ontario

Can-Am Pro/Am Open Scholarship Champions, International Latin

2018
(B) Marc Pope & Alexandra Plaza, Ontario
(C) Huiying Wang & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(SR1) Margie Juanillo & Matt Hauer, New Jersey

2017
(B) Jelena Sevaljevic & Richard Lifshitz, Ontario
(C) Huiying Wang & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

2016
(C) Huiying Wang & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

2015
(A) Romina Brignaredello /w Jesse Valvasori, Ontario
(B) Michelle Peng /w Nikolay Voronovich, British Columbia
(C) Elle Jaszberenyi /w Francis Lafreniere, Quebec
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2014
(A) Sabrina Strasser /w Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
(B) Tracy Brooks /w Sharone Levit, Ontario
(C) Huiying Wang /w Rafael Piecyk, Ontario
(SR) Lynda Hamilton /w Ole Burlay, Ontario

2013
(A) Sabrina Strasser /w Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
(B) Maria Lisa DeGasperis /w Kamil Studenny, Ontario
(C) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec

2012
(A) Khuong Pham /w Jessie Mineau, Quebec
(B) Maria Lisa DeGasperis /w Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
(C) Beverley Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec

2011
(A) Ching Kao /w Andre Strinadko, Massachusetts
(B) Jelena Sevaljevic /w Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
(C) Beverly Moore /w Alain Doucet, Quebec

Top Teacher Award

TOP TEACHER AWARD
2019 – Lucas Jaime, Hawaii
2018 – Jason Suissa, Quebec
2017 – Rafael Steyners, Ontario
2016-2012 – Ole Burlay, Ontario
2011 – Vlad Cashcaval, Manitoba
2003 – Andrew Bee, Ontario
2002 – Mark Brock, Michigan
2001 – Andrew Bee, Ontario
2000 – Mark Brock, Michigan
1999 – Jay Leipert, Alberta
1998 – Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
1997 – Britt Evans, Texas

Can-Am Special Achievement Award Recipients

CAN-AM SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS
(INITIATED IN 1997)
2019 – Kamil Studenny / Carlos Zapata, Ontario
2018 – Anton Lebedev & Anna Borshch, Ontario
2017 – Jane Edgett, Nova Scotia
2016 – Karina Smirnoff, California
2015 – Pierre Dulaine, New York
2014 – Alain Doucet & Anik Jolicoeur-Doucet, Quebec
2013 – Patricia Traymore, Virginia
2012 – Meryem Pearson, Quebec
2011 – Wendy Rosalind Johnson, California
2003 – Marguerite Hanlon & John Ford, Florida
2002 – Shirley Johnson, Ontario/Ohio
2001 – John Kimmins, Florida
2000 – Brian Torner & Brigitt Mayer, Ontario
1999 – Jean-Marc Genereux & France Mousseau, Quebec
1998 – Sam Sodano, Ohio
1997 – Pierre Allaire & Mireille Veilleux, Quebec

"Tanya Cardinal Memorial Trophy" 10-Dance

2019 – Erik Zhelasko& Michelle Frydman, Ontario
2018 – Thomas Zinger & Sarah Stolarsky, Ontario
2017 – Victor Zavialov & Nicole Konchin, Ontario
2016 – Anton Truveller & Anastasia Sinyauskaya, Ontario